Effect of immune checkpoint molecular mechanisms on the prognosis of prostate cancer patients treated with postoperative radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Katsuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10400748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 佳子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00835960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 前立腺癌 / 免疫染色 / 免疫チェックポイント分子機構 / X線治療 / Cribriform pattern
Outline of Research at the Start
今回我々は術後放射線治療を施行した患者検体を用いて免疫チェックポイント分子機構による予後への影響について明らかにする。前立腺癌の術後患者において放射線治療を行う技術はすでに確立されているが、手術検体を用いて予後因子を確立する研究手法はほとんど報告されていない。また、免疫チェックポイント分子機構の探索は前立腺癌術後放射線治療の症例での報告は皆無である。当研究によって解明できる結果の新規性は高く、将来の個別化医療の確立に有用と思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is effective for postoperative recurrence of prostate cancer, however the outcomes are still not satisfactory. We evaluated the influence of the molecular mechanisms of immune checkpoints on prognosis, using specimens from patients who underwent postoperative radiotherapy. There were 50 patients who underwent postoperative radiation therapy. Immunostaining was performed using surgical specimens to examine the expression of various proteins, including immune checkpoint molecular mechanisms (PD-L1, PD-1), however none of these were predictive of recurrence. A cribriform pattern, one of the histopathological feature, was found to be a predictive marker of the recurrence. We are currently submitting a paper on our findings regarding the prognostic impact of cribriform patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌における根治的治療は手術療法とならび放射線治療の役割は大きい。術後PSA再発に対する放射線治療の成績は、IMRTなどの治療の高精度化に伴い、成績の改善が認められる。しかし、照射後にさらに再発をきたす症例も多く、治療成績予測因子についての探索は重要となる。腫瘍検体を用いて、病理学的な検討や、免疫染色を用いた予後予測に関連する蛋白の発現について検討した結果、病理検体におけるCribriform patternの発現が予後に影響していることを明らかにした。これらの新しい知見は、将来的な治療成績の改善の一助となり、ひいては社会貢献に結びつくものと考える。