Elucidation of undetermined pathological mechanism and quantification of the diseases that demonstrate more relevant symptoms in the standing position than in the supine position by using upright CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshitake  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 稔  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (60365434)
橋本 正弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (20528393)
鈴木 達也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70627166)
成田 啓一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80627167)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCT / 立位 / 座位 / 画像 / 解明 / 病態 / computed tomography / 臥位 / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の画像診断学において、CTは単純X線写真よりも基本的に診断能が高い。ただし、単純X線写真は立位で撮影可能であるが、CTは立位で撮影できない、という決定的な違いがあった。現在の通常のCTは臥位で撮影されるため、ヒトの日常生活の状態(立位/座位)を反映しておらず、立位で増悪する病態を3次元的に画像化できていなかった。そこで我々は、国内メーカーと共同で320列立位CTを開発し、慶應義塾大学病院に世界第1号機を導入した(座位撮影も可能)。本研究では、新たな診断機器である立位CTを用いて、立位で症状が増悪する疾患の病態を画像的に明らかにし、立位/座位での新たな画像診断法の確立と病態の定量化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a new diagnostic modality, upright CT, we have shown that the anatomical structures of the whole body, including the head and neck, trunk, upper and lower limbs, are considerably different between the supine and standing positions in healthy volunteers. In addition, in diseases such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, scoliosis, knee osteoarthritis, and post-operative neurosurgery, in which symptoms differ between the supine and upright positions, we found that the morphology of the lesions or peri-lesion structures changed considerably between the supine and upright positions, and quantified the lesions or peri-lesion structures in the upright position. Furthermore, we found that various anatomical parameters in the upright CT correlated better with pulmonary function test results, cardiac catheterization results, and clinical findings than in the supine CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の通常のCTは臥位で撮影するため、ヒトの日常生活の状態(立位/座位)を3次元的に画像化できていなかった。新たな診断機器である立位CTを用いた本研究成果は、特に臥位と立位で症状の異なる疾患において、その病態メカニズムのさらなる解明につながり、患者さんにも大きな恩恵をもたらす可能性がある。また、立位/座位での病変/病変周囲構造の定量化ができたため、立位CTを用いた新たな診断法の確立につながる可能性がある。そして、感染症パンデミック時などの肺機能検査が施行できない状況下や心臓カテーテル検査が施行できない状況下において、立位CTはある程度それら検査の代替法となり得る可能性が示唆された。