Arely detection of the brain atrophy with Sy-VBM using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masami  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 先任准教授 (30375844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳形態評価 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 脳萎縮 / 脳機能 / Synthetic MRI / VBM
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気共鳴(MR)画像をVoxel-based morphotometry(VBM)解析し脳容積評価を行う手法は、脳変性を伴う多数の疾患を対象とした解析に加え、老化による脳形態変化などを含めた広い領域で利用されている。本研究は、脳組織のMR定量値を算出することにより作成された画像をVBM解析に応用した新規脳容積評価法(Sy-VBM)を構築し、これまでのVBM解析より非常に高い感度で脳容積変化を捉え、脳萎縮が原因となる疾患の早期発見、高精度バイオマーカーの役割を果たすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance (MR) imaging, combined with Voxel-based Morphometry (VBM) analysis, is widely used for assessing brain volume changes in various conditions, including neurodegenerative diseases. In this study, we developed a novel brain volume evaluation method called Sy-VBM by applying VBM analysis to MR images generated from quantitative measurements of brain tissue. Sy-VBM demonstrates significantly higher sensitivity in detecting brain volume changes compared to existing methods, making it a valuable tool for early detection of diseases associated with brain atrophy and serving as a high-precision biomarker. Additionally, we validated that the multi-contrast region extraction technique forming the foundation of Sy-VBM achieves superior accuracy in region segmentation compared to previous approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病やアルツハイマー型認知症、統合失調症に罹患する人口は増加傾向にある。磁気共鳴(MR)画像をVoxel-based morphotometry(VBM)解析することによる脳容積評価法は、このような疾患に対する研究や臨床応用において数多く行われており、病態進行評価や疾患鑑別指標としての脳容積評価法の有用性は確立されている。この脳容積評価法に関連する技術を改善することは、疾患の早期発見や経過観察のためのバイオマーカの精度を向上させ、健康維持への貢献を果たすことができる。さらに、自身の脳萎縮状態を把握することは予防医学にも関連し、医療費削減にも貢献できる。