| Project/Area Number |
20K08059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 恭子 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40595708)
渡部 隆義 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
篠崎 喜脩 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (00766553)
西巻 はるな 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00834152)
前林 俊也 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20409006)
前林 亜紀 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90451369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 放射線増感剤 / 低酸素細胞 / PIポリアミド / オキソプラチン / シスプラチン / UCHL1 / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、腫瘍細胞の低酸素状態でのHIF-1αの発現など様々な反応が解明され放射線抵抗性の原因として注目されている。本研究では、核DNAに配列特異的に結合する性質を持つPIポリアミドを用い、HIF-1αの制御機構をターゲットにした低酸素状態の放射線抵抗性を克服する新たな放射線増感剤である抗低酸素PIPの開発を試みる。さらに既存の抗がん剤である白金製剤cisplatinの類似白金錯体(Pt)を結合した抗低酸素PIP-Ptを合成し、その放射線増感効果を高めたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we synthesized a new compound, Py3-Oxo, by adding pyrrole-imidazole polyamide (PIP) based on the antibiotic destamycin to cisplatin to give it nuclear and tumor accumulation. To examine the efficacy and radiosensitization of this compound, we administered 10μM of cisplatin and Py3-Oxo to HeLa cells and measured the IC50 24 hours after X-ray irradiation. HeLa cells were seeded on a 6cm dish, and 24 hours later, 10μL of cisplatin and 0.1μM, 0.3μM, 1.0μM, 3.0μM, 10μM, and 30μM of Py3-Oxo were administered and X-ray irradiation was performed. As a result, no significant X-ray sensitization effect was obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の結果より、Py3-Oxoはピロールの3量体と短く、核集積能が低くシスプラチンへの核集積が想定よりも低い可能性が示唆された。そこで長鎖のPIPによる核内集積に加え、放射線耐性遺伝子であることが報告されているHIF1a遺伝子及びUCHL遺伝子配列に結合するよう設計された8塩基認識のPIPにOxoplatinを縮合したHIF1a-UCHL-Oxoを合成した。HIF1a-UCHL-OxoのX線増感効果を調べるために、HeLa細胞を播種し、24時間後HIF1a-UCHL-Oxoを投与しX線照射を行ったが、有意な放射線増感効果は見られなかった。