Development of cancer-targeted radiotheranostics drugs based on smart polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kohei  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00546476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセラノスティクス / イメージング / がん治療 / ポリマー / 放射性医薬品 / 核医学
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の可溶化剤等として臨床利用される生体適合水溶性ポリマーは、それ自体ががん組織に集積するか否かについて殆ど明らかにされていない。本研究では、種々の分子構造的特徴を有する水溶性ポリマーが如何なる機構でがん組織内に取り込まれるか、また、その放射性標識体ががんの核医学診断用薬剤になりうるかについて検証する。また、水溶性ポリマーが持つ熱応答凝集作用に着目し、熱をトリガーとしたがん組織へのポリマー送達量の改善ならびに、治療用放射性標識体を用いるがん治療の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop polymer-based drugs that contribute to both highly accurate nuclear medicine diagnosis and therapy of cancers, known as radiotheranostics. We synthesized novel radiolabeled polymers that exhibits thermoresponsive aggregation as a smart polymer. The uptake by cancer cells and biodistributions were evaluated to select the optimal molecular structure as a diagnostic drug carrier targeting cancers. By combining it with hyperthermia treatment, we successfully achieved high accumulation of radiolabeled polymers in cancer tissues. Some of the polymers demonstrated a significant therapeutic effect against cancers, indicating the potential of using thermoresponsive polymer-based radiopharmaceuticals in cancer-targeted radiotheranostics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代ドラッグデリバリーシステム製剤の開発に対する期待は高く、がんの化学療法において、抗がん剤の生体内分布を量的かつ時空間的に制御し、がん特異的な治療効果を達成することは、がんの根治に繋がるのみならず、正常組織における副作用を低減し、患者の苦痛の軽減と療養生活の質の維持向上に貢献するものと考えられている。実際、本研究課題において、ポリマーを基盤とする放射性薬剤開発を推進し、温熱療法との組み合わせにより、高いがん集積性および高い治療効果を示す可能性を明らかとした。ポリマーに対する化学修飾の容易性の観点から、今後様々な抗がん剤を導入し、より高いがん治療効果を示す薬剤開発へと繋げていきたい。