Development of a compact-ion production system for multi-ion treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Ken  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 主幹研究員 (90510868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEBIS / イオン源 / 重粒子線がん治療 / マルチイオン治療 / マルチイオン照射 / Diocotron instability / イオンビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
重粒子線がん治療のさらなる治療効果の向上のために,数種類のイオンを用いて治療を行うマルチイオン照射法が提案されている.全国に広がる重粒子線がん治療施設にてこの方法を適用するためには,4種類のイオンの生成とその切り替えを素早く行える小型のマルチイオン生成システムが必要となる.本研究では,既存の重粒子線治療用小型ECRイオン源の1/4 程度の小型イオン生成装置を革新的な方法により開発し,それらを4つ組み合わせた小型マルチイオン生成システムの実現可能性を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-ion treatment requires a multi-ion production system which enable to change ion species quickly. A compact Electron-beam ion source (EBIS) with a low-energy hollow electron beam has been developed to realize the multi-ion production system.
The following has been performed throughout the study period: (1) development of a new compact EBIS, (2) design and installation of a low-energy beam transport to perform the mass-analysis measurement for ions obtained from the new compact EBIS, (3) development of a particle-in-cell code to analyze the particle trajectories in the compact EBIS and in the beam transport. We will continue the development to realize the super-compact quick-ion-change multi-ion production system for heavy-ion therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QSTにて提案された, 治療効果のさらなる向上に繋がるマルチイオン照射法の実現は,早急に望まれるものである. 現在,世界中で稼働中の重粒子線施設は10施設,建設中の施設は7施設,計画中のものは11 施設存在する.日本各地に広がる重粒子線治療施設(千葉,兵庫,群馬,神奈川,佐賀,山形)だけでなく,それら世界中の施設おいても,マルチイオン照射法の実現のために本研究で開発している小型マルチイオン生成システムの適用が考えられる.したがって,本研究は社会的に意義深く,また小型化に繋がる幾つかの新規性を備えた小型EBISの開発のみを考慮しても,学術的にも価値が高いと考えられる.