新規DNA相同組み換え機構に基づく細胞選択的合成致死誘導の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
田嶋 克史  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80292423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 武嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (60332269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRAD52 / DNA repair / BRCA / homologous revombination / double-strand break / BRCA2 / homologous recombination / acetylation / deacetylation / DNA修復 / アセチル化 / ノックインマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞には、2つのHR経路(BRCA1/2-RAD51、RAD52-RAD51)があり、仮に1経路が傷害 されても代償できる。これは逆に1経路に異常が判明している細胞の場合、残りのHR経路を障害することで細胞選択的な合成致死や増殖抑制を誘導できることを示唆する。我々はRAD52の機能解析の過程で、RAD52のアセチル化修飾がHRや細胞増殖に必要・影響することを発見した。「RAD52のアセチル化と脱アセチル化を制御す各酵素群を人為的に制御することで、BRCA1/2異常細胞の増殖抑制、またDSBs存在下(抗がん剤・照 射)で、細胞選択的合成致死誘導の開発を行う。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
We investigated which amino acids on RAD52 DNA binding sites are essential for homologous recombination(HR) and/or sungle strand annealing SSA) repairs. We demostrated that K102 at the outer-and K152 and K153 at the inner brrove-RAD52 ring disturbed both HR and SSA. K133 decreased SSA activity. Alanine substitution of K103 synthetically arrested BRCA-deficient cell growth possibly through the impairment of HR repair pathway.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
研究体制の変更があった。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
再構築により遅れは解消されると判断している。