The translational research of somatic mutations related to immune responsiveness in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Kazutoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院 治療診断部, 医長 (60644557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾池 貴洋  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10643471)
吉本 由哉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 体細胞変異 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌の放射線治療は、良好な局所効果を誇るが、転移の出現により全生存率は低下する。これは全身治療の強化が必要と考える。放射線治療により活性化されたがん特異抗原に対する抗腫瘍免疫が治療効果に影響することが分かり、放射線治療と抗腫瘍免疫の関係を解明することは免疫治療による全身治療の強化が期待される。我々は子宮頸癌放射線治療患者より得られた生検組織・抽出したDNAとホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋試料から抽出したDNAを用いて変異解析を行うことで、解析対象分子を数十種類から数百種類以上に増加させる。その結果、治療感受性に関与する免疫と、それに影響する体細胞変異の関連をはるかに高次的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor mutation profiles associated with clinical outcome were analysed in 98 patients with radical radiotherapy cervical cancer. Recurrent mutations were observed in PIK3CA (35.7%), ARID1A (25.5%), NOTCH1 (19.4%), FGFR3 (16.3%), FBXW7 (19.4%), TP53 (13.3%), EP300 (12.2%) and FGFR4 (10.2%) FGFR family genes The prevalence of mutations in the FGFR family genes was similar to the prevalence of PIK3CA and ARID1A in cervical cancer; 5-year progression-free survival in patients positive for FGFR mutations was significantly worse than in patients negative for FGFR mutations (43.9% vs 68.5%; P = 0.010).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGFR遺伝子変異は、根治的放射線治療を受けた子宮頸がん患者の無増悪生存割合の悪化と関連していた。FGFR遺伝子ファミリーの変異を持つ患者グループは慎重な経過観察が必要である。FGFRを標的とした治療と放射線治療を組み合わせた今後の研究が正当化される。また、単施設の遡及的解析による結果のため、結果の検証のためには前向き研究におけるさらなる検証が必要である。