Project/Area Number |
20K08075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Kenta 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30529607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 和正 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
小松 哲也 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50334769)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 放射性ヨウ素内用療法 / 補助療法 / 定量評価 / SUV / kBq/ml / 分化型甲状腺癌 / SPECT/CT / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射性ヨウ素(I-131)内用療法は分化型甲状腺癌術後に行われます。治療効果はシンチグラフィにて判断されますが、これまでは画質が悪くて客観性に欠けるのが問題でした。近年は画像技術の進歩により、集積部位のSUVや放射線量(kBq/ml)の測定が可能になり、これらが様々な悪性腫瘍で、予後や治療効果予測を可能とするバイオマーカーとして有用であると報告されています。しかし放射性ヨウ素内用療法の定量評価に関する報告はないのが現状です。今回我々は放射性ヨウ素内用療法におけるSUVやkBq/mlを新たなバイオマーカーとして確立させることを目的としました。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the adjuvant therapy of radioactive iodine (RAI) following thyroid cancer surgery, quantitative evaluation of the thyroid bed was conducted. The group with disappearance of thyroid bed uptake showed significantly higher kBq/ml compared to the group without disappearance. On the other hand, although the SUV (standardized uptake value) tended to be higher in the group with disappearance, there was no significant difference. This study indicates that a new quantitative parameter, radiation dose (kBq/ml), may have the potential to serve as a predictive indicator for radioactive iodine therapy. Furthermore, in an experimental study using a phantom, the relationship between the actual radioactivity of I-131 and the measured radioactivity by Syngo.via was confirmed to be approximately 30% of the actual radioactivity when a threshold of 40% was set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により直接研究対象者に利益が生じることはないが、本研究の結果により、今後の放射性ヨウ素内用療法補助療法を施行する症例において、SUVやkBq/ml等の定量化指標が新たなバイオマーカーとして治療効果予測や予後予測の指標になる可能性が期待できる。 甲状腺床のみならず、転移巣に対する効果と定量値との関係については、さらなる検討が必要である。