Development of Neutron Beam Intensity Modulation System for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMOMAE Takeshi  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (60706282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (20273534)
笈田 将皇  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (10380023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBNCT / マルチリーフコリメータ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 中性子計測 / 医学物理学 / 中性子捕捉療法 / ビーム制御 / 患者個別最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子補足療法 (Boron Neutron Capture Therapy: BNCT) は,体外から照射する中性子ビームと,腫瘍に集積させたホウ素製剤の核反応を利用し,選択的に腫瘍細胞を死滅させる革新的がん治療法である.しかし症例によって周囲組織の耐用線量が超過し十分な治療が行えない場合や,ホウ素製剤が腫瘍内へ十分に集積しない又は集積に斑が出る場合があり課題である.本研究においては,これらの課題を解決するために,中性子ビーム内の強度を任意に変調するシステムを開発し,患者個別に線量分布の最適化が行えるシステムの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to apply the multi-leaf collimator (MLC) technology established in the field of X-ray radiation therapy to boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), to propose a next-generation BNCT, “Intensity Modulated BNCT,” and to investigate its usefulness. In this study, we have conducted simulations to examine for an optimal MLC, and have confirmed that the neutron beam characteristics change significantly depending on the shape, material, and position of the MLC and that the neutron flux distribution can be modulated by combining multiple MLC patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでBNCTは、一様な中性子ビームを患部に照射する方法が主であった。本研究で提案した強度変調BNCTは、患者の解剖学的条件 (腫瘍の形状、大きさ、深さ、部位、周囲正常組織との関係など) や、ホウ素製剤の集積に応じ、MLCの開口形状を変化させビームを積算することで、患者個別に線量分布を向上できる可能性がある新しい技術である。本技術の確立に向けて解決すべき課題はあるが、本技術は最終的にBNCTの治療効果向上と有害事象低減、さらにBNCTの適応拡大に貢献できるものと考えている。