Development of integrated diagnostic method combining the assessment of hepatic intracellular volume and the assessment of hepatic cellular function for predicting liver function after hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasutaka  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80725127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 良平  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20402688)
永田 幹紀  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40402028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝機能 / 肝線維化 / 99mTc-GSA肝受容体SPECT / Dual-energy CT / 細胞外容積分画 / 細胞内容積分画 / 肝切除術 / 肝細胞内容積 / CT / 肝受容体シンチグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
肝切除術において術後肝不全の防止は重要な課題であり、術後の局所肝機能を正確に予測評価することが重要である。近年、広く普及してきたDual-energy CT技術の発達により、平衡相CTから肝の細胞外容積分画(ECV)を求めて、肝線維化を非侵襲的に定量評価できるようになってきた。さらに細胞内容積分画(ICV)も算出でき、線維化量を除いた肝細胞内容積が測定可能となってきた。本研究の主な目的は、Dual-energy CTから算出されるECVやICVの3次元的情報と、従来の99mTc-GSA肝受容体シンチによる肝予備能情報を統合した評価指標を開発し、術後の局所肝機能を正確に予測できる手法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodine density images were generated from the equilibrium phase of dual-energy dynamic contrast-enhanced CT of the liver, and three-dimensional ECV maps of the whole liver corrected with hematocrit and blood contrast effects were generated in this study. A method to remove regions of high iodine density values indicative of blood components from the ECV map was also developed using a threshold value. The measured liver ECVs were shown to be useful in excluding severe liver fibrosis (F4) with high negative predictive value 91%. Furthermore, Tc-99m GSA liver receptor SPECT quantitative evaluation, when combined with other liver function indices such as FIB-4, proved to be useful in assessing liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCTによる肝ECVマップの生成方法を開発した。またECVマップから肝内血管成分を取り除く手法を考案し、肝全体や肝区域のECV計測が容易となった。肝ECVはルーチンのダイナミック造影CTから計測できることから、日常臨床での非侵襲的診断指標として期待される。本研究により、コンピュータ上で仮想的に肝切除線を設定し、肝切除後の残存肝の細胞外容積や細胞内容積ならびに99mTc-GSAによる残肝機能をインターラクティブに評価するための基盤ができた。これらの新たな定量指標は、術後肝機能障害や術後合併症の予測する上で有用性が高い可能性があり、今後の臨床研究を行う上で重要な知見が得られたと考える。