Study of radiation therapy planning method using patient-specific templates with ideal dose distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miki Kentaro  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (90732818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 治療計画 / VMAT / 自動化 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではX線放射線治療における理想的な線量分布を仮想的に生成し、それを治療計画に活用する事により、強度変調回転放射線治療(VMAT)における治療計画を効率的に自動化するための研究を行う。この事により、従来、治療計画者の経験と熟練に依存していた線量分布品質の均一化を図り、あらゆる施設における高精度放射線治療の品質と安全性向上に貢献する手法である事を証明する事を目的とする。
理想的な線量分布生成法としてここではCTの画像再構成法を応用し、患者固有線量制約テンプレートによる治療計画フローの構築を行う。グラフィカルインターフェースを整え、実際の臨床での活用や他施設展開の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the automation of treatment plan optimization for the safe and accurate implementation of volumetric modulated arc therapy, a state-of-the-art cancer treatment using X-rays, at any facility. The aim of this study was to establish an unskilled treatment planning process by visualizing the shape of the ideal dose distribution for the body structure or the clinical experience. We established a method for generating ideal dose distribution shapes using filtered back-projection or artificial intelligence, and compared its accuracy with that of a clinical treatment planning system. We confirmed that the dose distribution could be generated as accurately as the one used in clinical practice without trial-and-error by a skilled person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度変調回転放射線治療は技術の進歩により高精度にX線の照射が管理されるため、多くの施設に導入できるようになった。一方、その治療計画は複雑化し、多くの手動プロセスが存在するため、治療計画者の熟練による部分は大きい。今後の超高齢化社会では、高精度放射線治療の普及と共に安全や品質の両立が求められ、そのための自動化は有効な対策である。本研究は理想的線量分布の活用という発想に基づいており、患者個々の状況に適した線量分布生成の自動化が期待できる。従来、経験が必要であった線量分布最適化に対して理想的なゴールを明示する事により、最適化における正解がないジレンマの脱却手法を新たに提示する事を特徴としている。