Exploring Personalized Medicine in Radiotherapy for Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30509782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / EGFR変異 / 肺癌 / 放射線感受性 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
Ⅳ期肺癌では遺伝子変異/転座の有無に応じ治療方針が決定されるが早期肺癌に対する定位放射線治療(SBRT)では遺伝子異常の有無が考慮されることはない。
肺癌の遺伝子異常として最も頻度の高い(50%強)上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)は発癌や増殖、転移に関わるとともにDNA修復にも関与しており放射線感受性にも影響すると考えられる。遺伝子異常と放射線感受性の関係を解明することができれば、放射線治療効果のバイオマーカーとして遺伝子異常が利用でき、肺癌に対するSBRTにおいて遺伝子異常の有無による照射方法の最適化につながると考える。本研究では遺伝子異常の有無により放射線治療感受性が異なることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because stereotactic radiotherapy for lung cancer had fewer local recurrences, whole-brain radiotherapy cases were analyzed. The intracranial control rate was significantly higher in EGFR mutation-positive patients than in negative patients. For in vitro analysis, colony formation was tested in three cell lines with EGFR mutations and two cell lines without mutations, the mutation-positive cell lines showed significantly fewer colonies. DNA double-strand breaks were evaluated using γH2AX. Although there was no difference in the number of foci between mutation-positive and mutation-negative cell lines at 30 minutes after irradiation, significantly more foci remained in the positive cell lines at 24 hours. The mutation-positive tumors were more radiosensitive than the mutation-negative tumors both in clinical and in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物療法は腫瘍の遺伝子情報に応じて治療薬を選択することが当たり前になっている。しかし放射線治療はまだ遺伝子情報により治療内容が選択されることはない。本研究では遺伝子情報により放射線感受性が異なることを明らかにした。この結果をもとに感受性が高い遺伝子変異を有する場合、照射の線量を落とせる可能性がある。それにより有害事象を低減できる可能性がある。さらに今後、遺伝子情報に基づいて放射線治療の照射線量や照射範囲を決定する個別化放射線治療の礎となり得る。