Development of Predictive Biomarkers for Postoperative Acute Exacerbation in Lung Cancer Complicated by Interstitial Pneumonia Using PET Texture Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Murota Makiko  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90437666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久冨 信之  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
石村 茉莉子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60730348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET / CT / 間質性肺炎 / 肺癌 / 術後急性増悪 / FDG-PET / 間質性肺炎急性増悪
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎合併肺癌では術後の間質性肺炎急性増悪が問題となり致死的である。近年、間質性肺炎合併肺癌術後の急性増悪に関する7つのリスク因子が明らかになってきた。リスク因子の一つがCTのUIPパターンである。一方、術前に病期診断として腫瘍や炎症におけるFDG-PET検査も行われ、糖代謝の活動性が評価出来、CTとは異なるアプローチが可能である。本研究の目的は、FDG-PET/CT検査における急性増悪の指標となる解析方法の検討を計画し、間質性肺炎合併肺癌の術後急性増悪の指標としてFDG-PET/CT検査の有用性の検討、及び従来の方法と比較して予測診断能の向上を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with lung cancer complicated by interstitial pneumonia, one of the risk factors for acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia is the UIP pattern on CT. In this study, we devised an analysis method, considering whether FDG-PET/CT examination, routinely performed as preoperative evaluation for lung cancer, could also serve as an indicator of acute exacerbation.
In this study, we observed the interstitial pneumonia pattern on chest CT, FDG accumulation index on F-FDG PET/CT, clinical indicators, and the presence of acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia in preoperative examinations of lung cancer complicated by interstitial pneumonia. We observed a correlation between SUV values and %Dlco, but no correlation was found between fractal dimension and clinical indicators. Acute exacerbation was observed in only one case, making detailed investigation difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では胸部CTでの間質性肺炎UIPパターンにおけるFDG PET/CTのSUV値と%DLcoが相関することが観察され、臨床的指標の予測に有用であることが示唆された。間質性肺炎のFDG-PET集積におけるフラクタル解析を行ったのは初の試みであり、より高次のテクスチャ解析を進める足掛かりとなると考える。