Diagnosis of lymph node metastasis from gastric cancer using Spectral CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaru Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90419565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20457427)
甲斐 聖広  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50848645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / CT / スペクトラルCT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はIQon Spectral CTを用いて、これまでのCTでは得られなかった胃癌のリンパ節転移を診断する新たな画像パラメーターを明らかにすることである。
対象症例は当施設IQon Spectral CTで術前検査を行った胃癌症例で、目標症例数100(転移陽性リンパ節50病変、転移陰性リンパ節50病変)において後方視的検討を行う。
造影CTデータは、仮想単色X線画像、ヨード密度強調画像、実効原子番号画像などで画像パラメータを群間比較し、リンパ節転移における感度、特異度を含む診断能を算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify new parameters for diagnosing lymph node metastasis in gastric cancer using the novel CT imaging equipment, IQon spectral CT (SCT). Initially, as a pilot study, we verified the diagnostic accuracy of SCT using a cohort of submucosal tumors of the stomach. Subsequently, we planned to validate the use of SCT targeting lymph nodes in gastric cancer; however, due to skeptical reports regarding the diagnosis of lymph node metastasis in gastric cancer using SCT, we decided to limit the validation to 30 cases in this study. As a result, we did not obtain significant SCT parameters for distinguishing lymph node metastasis, which we regard as the final outcome of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、胃癌のリンパ節転移は造影CTで診断するが、その精度は80%程度で満足しうる成績ではない。本研究では新たなCT撮像機器であるIQon spectral CT(以下SCT)を用いて、胃癌リンパ節転移診断の新たなパラメータを見出すことであった。結果、パイロットスタディとして、胃粘膜下腫瘍の鑑別にSCTパラメーターが有効であることは証明された。一方、胃癌のリンパ節転移の鑑別に有効なSCTパラメーターは得られなかった。本研究結果により、従来の画像診断では困難とされてきた胃癌リンパ節転移診断が、最新のCT撮像機器・手法をもってしても困難であることが示された。