| Project/Area Number |
20K08083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2021-2023) Kyushu University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishie Akihiro 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20457427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 雄一郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00844804)
栂尾 理 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10452749)
石松 慶祐 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20800147)
牛島 泰宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40432934)
和田 達弘 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (60444832)
高山 幸久 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60546563)
中山 智博 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70419571)
徳永 千晶 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (90645574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | APT imaging / 肝機能 / 線維化 / 壊死炎症 / 肝細胞癌 / 限局性結節性過形成 / 肝腫瘍 / タンパク合成 / APT / liver / HCC / APTイメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
APTイメージングは長い撮像時間が短所と言える。肝細胞癌では、拡散強調像やEOB造影MRIで得られる各種のパラメータが、悪性度や治療効果および患者の予後を反映する画像バイオマーカーとして報告されているが、単独での診断能は十分ではない。一方、癌化した細胞は増殖効率が高く、タンパク合成が盛んに行われているが、タンパク量の違いが細胞の悪性度や増殖活性を反映していると推察される。そのため①呼吸停止下で撮像可能な高速化APTイメージングを開発すること、②肝細胞癌における悪性度、治療効果および患者の予後の推定を目指した新しい画像診断法を確立することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When we summarize the study results, the following three conclusions can be made: (1) the optimal presaturation pulse time is 250 msec, (2) the APT signal of focal nodular hyperplasias may show a high value (however, it is necessary to accumulate more cases in the future), (3) The APT signal in the liver parenchyma may reflect liver function, fibrosis and necro-inflammation from the viewpoint of protein synthesis. As we proceeded with the development of the sequence, we were concerned about the accuracy of analysis for small lesions due to the stability of the image quality of APT imaging. Therefore, we decided to evaluate only large liver tumors. This limited the enrollment of cases with hepatocellular carcinoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌は全国のがん年齢調整死亡率でも上位を占める悪性腫瘍である。肝機能、腫瘍の個数とサイズに基づく治療のアルゴリズムが提唱されているが、個々の腫瘍の悪性度は様々であるため、それに応じたテーラーメードの治療法選択が望まれる。従来のAPTイメージングは撮像時間が長く、対象に動きの懸念がある領域では撮影が困難であったが、呼吸停止下で撮像可能なAPTイメージングを開発する点で学術的意義がある。タンパク質合成能やpHの観点から肝機能、肝臓病理、肝細胞癌などの肝腫瘍の悪性度および予後をMRIで評価する初めての試みであり、社会的意義も備えた研究であると考えられる。