Elucidation of physical properties and biological mechanisms to enhance the embolic effect of coils in peripheral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30404718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 洋輝  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40753140)
斉藤 正人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70551109)
大谷 緋美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10808158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内蔵動脈瘤 / コイル塞栓 / 組織反応 / コイル強度 / 動物実験 / 急性期 / 動脈瘤 / 塞栓術 / 各種塞栓物質 / 塞栓後早期 / 生物学的効果 / コイル / radial force / 素線 / 1次径 / 反発力 / 血管塞栓率 / フレームコイル / 剛性 / 物理 / コイル充填率 / 瘤内生体反応 / 経済的効果 / 機能温存
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢動脈瘤塞栓術において,コイル充填率だけに頼らないという新しい視点から,塞栓術の基準点を作り,適応拡大と医療コストの低減化を目指すものである.一般的に,動脈瘤塞栓において,高いコイル充填率が結果的に達成されない場合や,コイル数を少なくしてコスト低減を図る経済的塞栓が配慮される場合には,血流/血圧に負けないコイル自体の物理的強度や塞栓方法などの技術的側面,さらに内膜形成や瘤内の生体反応がその役割を担う.本研究では,少ないコイル数でも再発がない塞栓術の確実性を目指すために,コイル塞栓後早期に塞栓効果を補強する作用を,コイルの物理特性,動脈瘤内の早期生体反応,そして,塞栓技術の3方面から検索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the clinical, physical, and biological efficacy of embolization of visceral aneurysms with a small number of coils. Strategic embolization of 31 visceral aneurysms resulted in no recurrence, and the volume embolization ratio (VER) was very low (11.1-16.7%). Strategic embolization significantly reduced unit volume coil costs more than non-strategic embolization, especially for aneurysms larger than 1 cm3. Coils with larger strand diameters and smaller primary diameters were more uniformly deployed in the aneurysm wall and had higher repulsive force to the aneurysm wall contributing to stability and shape retention. Polyurethane shape memory polymer was physically and biologically more effective than coil embolization in the early phase after coil embolization, when biological response is weak. On the other hand, fibrin membrane formation at the neck of the aneurysm was strongest with the coil alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高いコイル充填率に着目されている塞栓法を,充填率だけに頼らないという新しい視点から,科学的根拠に基づいた内臓動脈瘤塞栓術の基準点の形成,将来的な医療コストの低減を目指すものである.低コイル充填率塞栓において,コイル特性,形状,強度の物理的特性を軸に,瘤内の早期生体反応が加味され血流遮断が起こるという,今まで顧みられることがなかった視点で研究した.塞栓後急性期の血流に負けないコイル強度と形状,塞栓方法、コイルを補強する塞栓後早期生体反応のそれぞれの一端が解明された.経費削減のみならず,塞栓エンドポイントの明確化,手技時間の短縮,被曝量の低減,塞栓後観察間隔の短縮が期待される.