| Project/Area Number |
20K08092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大須賀 慶悟 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332741)
山本 和宏 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00288721)
中井 豪 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80388298)
重里 寛 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80794768)
松谷 裕貴 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80869587)
秋吉 秀保 大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50420740)
三重 慧一郎 大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30791082)
前田 真一郎 大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (60452398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膀胱癌 / バルーン閉塞下動注療法 / CDDP / 動物実験 / 浸潤性膀胱癌 / バルーン閉塞下動注化学療法 / バルーン閉塞下抗癌剤動注療法 / 伴侶動物 / 薬剤溶出性ビーズ / 獣医臨床 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大阪医科大学で独自に行われてきた、浸潤性膀胱癌に対する膀胱温存目的のバルーン閉塞下動注療法(BOAI)は良好な治療成績を収めてきたが、基礎実験による薬理学的裏付けがないまま治療が行われてきた。本研究では、動物モデルを用いた基礎実験により、これまでの課題であったBOAIの薬理動態の定量的な裏付けを実証する。また、主に肝癌に臨床利用されている薬剤溶出性ビーズ(drug-eluting bead,DEB)とBOAIの手法を組み合わせたDEB-BOAEの薬理動態も基礎実験により解明する。その結果を踏まえて、BOAIとDEB-BOAEの獣医臨床への応用の可能性をも模索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we planned to conduct a basic investigation of the pharmacokinetics of balloon occluded-arterial infusion(BOAI) of anticancer agents for bladder preservation in locally invasive bladder cancer, which has been performed at our university so far, using animal experiments. However, due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, the original experimental plan had to be drastically omitted, and only preliminary experiments using rabbits were conducted. In the preliminary experiment, CDDP was injected into one rabbit each in the balloon occluded and non-occluded groups, and CDDP deposition in the bladder and gluteal muscles was measured one week later, but the results were below detection sensitivity in both cases. The cause, including drug adjustment and injection technique, needs to be clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウサギへのバルーンカテーテル留置という手技上の困難が実験開始前の懸念であったが、予備実験では頸動脈アプローチでマイクロバルーンカテーテルを腹部大動脈に留置することができ、カテーテルからの動注自体は可能であることが示された。ウサギへのバルーンカテーテル留置によるBOAIの動物実験手技手法が確立された。