Project/Area Number |
20K08094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Andoh Tooru 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50639226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 秀喜 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00248105)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中性子捕捉療法 / ガドリニウム / 頭頸部腫瘍 / キトサン / ナノ粒子 / がん中性子捕捉療法 / 頭頸部がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,再発の頭頸部がんに対して,優れた治療効果を有するホウ素中性子捕捉療法においても治療が困難な巨大化する頭頸部がんに対して,申請者らが開発してきたガドリニウム中性子捕捉療法用製剤であるガドリニウム含有キトサンナノ粒子(Gd-nanoCP)を用いることが可能かを検討する.Gd-nanoCPが担がん動物において,腫瘍組織に蓄積し,治療効果を発揮しうるかを試みる.さらに腫瘍組織内への蓄積とその分布の改善を目指して,粒子径の変化,ゼータ電位の変化,投与方法の変化による影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutron-capture therapy using nonradioactive 157Gd (Gd-NCT) is currently under development as a potential radiation therapy option for cancer. γ-rays emitted by the 157Gd (n, γ) 158Gd reaction offer deep tissue penetration (100 μm), expected to provide tu-mor-killing efficacy within bulky tumors such as head and neck cancers. We have previously developed gadolinium-loaded chitosan nanoparticles (Gd-nanoCPs) for controlled Gd delivery in Gd-NCT. Here, we investigated in vivo the antitumor effects of NCT for bulky tumors by intratumoral injection of these nanoparticles. Remarkable tumor growth was observed in HOT control groups, while the NCT groups showed a suppression of tumor growth. The tumor mass was selectively suppressed without damage to the normal surrounding mucosa because Gd-nanoCP would not be penetrated into the surrounding tissue. Gd-NCT using Gd-nanoCPs could thus be a promising therapeutic option to shrink tumors close to the mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巨大化する腫瘍に対する治療方法は確立された方法があるものの効果が乏しい場合において,治療やQOLの維持に難渋する場合もある. 本研究ではGd-NCTが巨大腫瘍の腫瘍成長を抑制することを明らかとし,さらに同種の治療法であるホウ素中性子捕捉療法では,効果的であるものの承認薬のステボロニンが正常組織である粘膜組織に集積し,治療後に副作用がみられることが課題となっているのに対し,本研究で用いられたGd含有キトサンナノ粒子は腫瘍組織に対して付着・親和性を示すことで腫瘍組織内に滞留し,副作用がみられなかった.よって本粒子を使用したGd-NCTは,粘膜に近い腫瘍を縮小させる有望な治療選択肢となる可能性を持つ.