Analysis of Radiosensitivity Mechanisms by Calcium Imaging and Proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20323602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCalcium / Calpain / MAPK family / radio-sensitization / カルシウム / MAP3K / カルパイン / 放射線増感 / MAP3Ks / ハイパーサーミア / 放射線 / 温熱 / MAPK / TAK1 / MEKK2 / イメージング / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線や温熱は細胞内カルシウム濃度の一過的な上昇(スパーク)を引き起こすことが知られている。一方、細胞内には多数のカルシウム結合性・依存性タンパク質や分解酵素が存在しているにもかかわらず、ストレスによるカルシウムスパークはアポトーシス誘導におけるセカンドメッセンジャーとしての機能以外にはほとんど知られていない。そこで本研究では、放射線や温熱による細胞内カルシウムスパークに焦点を当て、生細胞カルシウムイメージングを用いて細胞応答やプロテオーム解析を行い、カルシウムシグナルによる放射線初期応答の制御機構や温熱増感メカニズムの解明並びにカルシウム応答タンパク質を標的とした新規の増感法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify how biochemical changes triggered by heat and radiation stimulate antitumor activity. Hyperthermia decreased the expression levels of MAP3K such as TAK1, RAF1, and MEKK2 but not the downstream MAP2K and MAPK members. The hyperthermia-induced degradation of TAK1 and MEKK2 was rescued by either the proteasome inhibitor MG132 or the calpain inhibitor ALLN; however, RAF1 was not affected by the inhibitors. Heat induced downregulation of RAF1. X-irradiation did not significantly change the expression of MAPK family members. Hyperthermia increased [Ca2+]i and calpain I expression. An in vitro cleavage assay demonstrated that TAK1 and MEKK2 are calpain I substrates. Knockdown of TAK1, RAF1, and MEKK2 suppressed cell proliferation and clonogenicity. MAP3Ks such as TAK1, RAF1, and/or MEKK2 play crucial roles in cell proliferation and clonogenicity and are potential molecular targets for hyperthermia-induced radiosensitizaion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから温熱療法は抗腫瘍効果や放射線による治療効果を亢進させる働きがあることが知られている。温熱に関してはタンパク質の変性を誘導するものの、何故、再合成や再構成が可能なタンパク質の一時的な構造的変化が細胞致死あるいは放射線増感を引き起こすのかは未解明な点が多い。本研究により、放射線で活性化し、細胞増殖を正に制御するRAF1、MEKK2をはじめ複数のMAP3ksが温熱処理により発現や活性が低下することが判明した。この発見は温熱感受性の重要な標的分子となるだけではなく、ハイパーサーミアが有効ではない部位におけるがん治療や放射線増感に向けた分子標的薬の開発につながることが期待される。