Research and development of comprehensive tumor diagnostic and therapeutic agents using radioactive metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoji  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10368483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 数馬  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / ポルフィリン / 金属 / 錯体 / 腫瘍 / 放射性金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属との結合が非常に速い八臭素化ポルフィリン誘導体に着目し、診断から治療まで応用可能な、包括的な腫瘍診断・治療薬剤を開発することを目的とする。ポルフィリンは腫瘍集積性および金属結合能を有する。一方、放射性医薬品の臨床使用には短時間での標識が要求されるため、八臭素化ポルフィリン誘導体の速やかな錯形成能は非常に有用である。そこで、様々な放射性金属との錯体の合成を行い、合成した錯体の安定性、比放射能、及び腫瘍への集積性、体内動態などを検討し、腫瘍診断・治療薬剤としての臨床応用への可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new "radiometal-obrominated porphyrin complex" and to clarify its potential application as a tumor diagnostic and therapeutic agent. 111In-OBTCPP, which was labeled with 111In, was injected to tumor-bearing mice implanted with lung cancer. SPECT-CT imaging was conducted 24 hours after administration. As a result, no accumulation of radioactivity in bone was observed, but there was almost no accumulation in the tumors. Although it was confirmed that 111In-OBTCPP does not occur demetalization after administration into mice, the accumulation of radioactivity in tumors should be investigated again using tumor-bearing mice with well-grown tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的に新規な点は、ポルフィリンの中でも、特に、他のポルフィリン類に比べ、金属との結合の速い、八臭素化ポルフィリン誘導体に着目している点である。八臭素化ポルフィリン誘導体であるOBTCPPが短時間での111In標識が可能であり、小動物SPECT-CTで担癌マウスの撮像を行えた点は、今後のポルフィリン誘導体を利用した腫瘍診断・治療薬剤の開発における基礎的知見となり得ると考えられる。