Quantitative evaluation of cerebral blood flow measured by Hadamard encoded ASL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Makoto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (60464054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳循環評価 / Arterial Spin Labeling / PET/MRI / Cerebral blood flow / MR imaging / PET / 脳血流量 / MR Imaging / Arterial spin labeling
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管が細いまたは詰まっているなどで脳血流が障害されることが、脳梗塞の原因である。この脳血流障害の程度を評価する検査法は放射性物質を用いた検査(RI検査)が現在の主役である。しかしこれは微量ではあるが被曝するというデメリットがある。一方、近年ではMRIでもASLという撮影法で脳血流が評価できるようになってきている。これなら被曝せずに脳血流を評価できるが、検査の信頼性がまだ低くRI検査に代わるものにはなれていない。本研究はこの低い信頼性の原因となっている脳血流の循環時間(ATD)を補正して信頼性を上げた新たな撮像法(Hadamard-encoded ASL)を確立させることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
15O-water PET and Hadamard encoded ASL were performed using PET/MRI equipment, and cerebral blood flow (CBF), arterial transit time (ATT), and cerebral vascular reactivity (CVR) due to acetazolamide load were measured. Correlation analysis of each showed a statistically significant correlation between the data obtained by PET and ASL for CBF. CVR and ATT also showed a significant inverse correlation. Evaluation of CBF and ATT using MRI is strongly correlated with CBF and CVR measured by conventional nuclear medicine examination, suggesting that in the future it will be possible to evaluate cerebral circulation by non-exposure and minimally invasive MRI examination. was done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性脳血管障害の脳循環評価は、現在SPECT、PETといった核医学検査によって行われている。本研究ではMRIを用いた新しい脳循環検査法(Hadamard encoded ASL法)で得られたCBF、ATTはPETで得られたCBFおよびアセタゾラミド負荷によって得られたCVRと強く相関していることが証明された。これはMRIという被曝せずに薬剤も使わずに行える検査が今後の脳循環評価のスタンダードになりえる可能性を示唆する結果である。より低侵襲な検査法の開発であり、臨床診療における意義は大きいと考える。