Targeted alpha therapy for patients with tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shirakami Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (00560400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼田 加珠子 (中島加珠子)  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (00533209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsα線 / 核医学治療 / アスタチン / 211At / targeted alpha therapy / radiotheranostics / amino acids / 核医学 / 放射性医薬品 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / TAT / アルファ線 / astatine / tyrosine
Outline of Research at the Start
体に優しいアルファ線を利用して,がんに有効な新しい治療薬を創薬する.アルファ線を放出するアイソトープとしてアスタチン(211At)を用いる.リード化合物としてフェニルアラニンやアルファメチルチロシンなどのアミノ酸から始める.α線核医学治療の利点は,i)非侵襲的で患者に優しい治療法であること,ii)副作用が少ないこと,iii)機序が単純であること等が挙げられる.がん治療は着実に進歩しているが,甲状腺がんの一部には依然として治療の難しいがんがある.また脳腫瘍やすい臓がんの5年生存率は未だに低い(<10%).適切な治療法のないがん患者に対して,新しい機序に基づくα線核医学治療が役に立つと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed several new amino acid derivatives labelled with astatine-211 (211At-XAMT), which has an alkoxy group in the molecules, for targeted alpha therapy of cancers. Radiolabeling was performed using borono-astatine substitution reactions. The reaction proceeds efficiently in an aqueous solution at mild conditions without any toxic agents and organic solvents. The compounds demonstrated tumor growth suppression in mice with breast cancer and lung cancer, which highly expressed an amino acid transporter, LAT1, on the surface of tumor cells. The effect of treatment was more pronounced in drug-resistant tumors comparing to the untreated tumors. A patent application was filed in September 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた化合物は、腫瘍の治療薬として有用である。本化合物は211Atで標識された放射性医薬品であり、標的α線治療として新規の治療モダリティを提供する。標準治療による治療が奏功しない難治性の腫瘍、特に薬剤耐性の癌患者さんの次の治療ステップへの道を開くものとして期待される。従来、治療用の放射性医薬品は専ら海外からの輸入に頼っているが、世界情勢の変化による供給不安の課題がつきまとう。211Atはサイクロトロンによる製造技術が確立されているので、サイクロトロンを設置すればいつでもどこでも製造できる。日本にはアスタチン創薬の基盤技術が揃っているので、日本発の国産医薬品としての事業化に有利である。