Novel imumuno-radiotherapy using inorganic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20362791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 浩亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20707161)
佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
宮脇 大輔  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30546502)
妹尾 悟史  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40801105)
川口 弘毅  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60781820)
窪田 光  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60824208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 免疫放射線療法 / 放射線増感 / 放射線応答 / 活性酸素種 / PDXマウス / 放射線感受性 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫原性細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線照射による腫瘍の免疫原性細胞死の増強を目指して、過酸化チタンナノ粒子(TiOxNPs)に注目した。TiOxNPsは我々の先行研究で開発し、国際特許を取得している放射線増感剤である。放射線照射にTiOxNPsを併用することで、腫瘍微小環境の免疫表現型の変化が増強することが期待できる。本研究ではTiOxNPs併用放射線治療により強力な免疫増感作用を得る世界初の新規免疫放射線治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium peroxide nanoparticles generate ROS upon X-ray irradiation and exhibit cell-killing effects. Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) and PDL1 expression were increased locally in tumors, and further local anti-tumor effects were obtained with the combination of immune checkpoint inhibitors. Titanium peroxide nanoparticles showed excellent tumor growth inhibition in a mouse model of malignant melanoma, and also showed abscopal effects in non-irradiated areas. The mechanism is that irradiation induces immunogenic cell death, cancer antigen release and antigen presentation from dendritic cells to TILs, and a large amount of TILs infiltrate into the tumor and accelerate the immune cycle. The endoplasmic reticulum stress was induced and the expression of MHC class I was enhanced, resulting in overwhelming immunogenicity, and an international patent application was filed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は強い細胞傷害性をもつ有用な局所治療法だが、治療経過に伴って腫瘍細胞がPD-L1等の腫瘍抗原を発現が増強し免疫細胞群による免疫システムが作動し、CD8細胞の膜表面上のPD-1と腫瘍細胞のPD-L1が免疫チェックポイントを形成し、放射線照射自体がPD-L1等の腫瘍抗原の発現によって治療抵抗性の原因となる。 そのため、放射線治療の回数が進めば進むほど、宿主のCD8細胞による腫瘍への攻撃性は低下する。本研究成果で示す過酸化チタンナノ粒子、放射線照射、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用ではその抵抗性を克服することができ、更にアブスコパル効果を示し、従来の放射線治療の概念を一変させるものである。