Establishment of Imaging Technology Platform for Immunological Cell Tracking in Cancer Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takanori  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10461253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / Zr-89 / がん免疫治療 / ジルコニウム89 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射線同位体(ジルコニウムー89)をもちいて、がん免疫の治療効果に主要な役割を担う免疫細胞を可視化し、治療効果の判定を行う技術を開発する。治療効果のキープレイヤーとなる免疫細胞を広く放射標識し、腫瘍やリンパ節浸潤などの全身動態データを長期間にわたり、感度よく定量的にPETイメージング技術を駆使して取得することで、もっとも正確に治療効果を反映する細胞因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a cell PET probe that can be used as an imaging probe to establish a platform technology for evaluating the tracking of cancer immunotherapy and cell therapy. We directly labeled several types of immune cells with a radioactive isotope, Zr-89, and optimized the specific radioactivity and cell function. Using these cell probes, we evaluated the effectiveness of immunotherapy and the number of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in animal models of colon cancer, breast cancer, and lymphoma, and examined the usefulness of the cell PET probe. Using the radioactive energy, we were able to quantitatively visualize the distribution of immune cells in tumors and other organs. By visualizing and quantitatively evaluating TIL infiltration with the developed cell PET probe technology, we established a platform technology for evaluating the effectiveness of immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はがん免疫治療おいて免疫細胞に放射性同位元素を直接標識することでPETプローブとし、治療効果をTILの可視化として検出することができた初めての研究である。また我々が用いた標識方法は細胞種に依存せず汎用な細胞へ応用可能であることも証明できた。これらの学術的意義は高く、今後さまざまな細胞動態の可視化による疾患メカニズムの解明が期待できる。さらにこの技術は臨床に用いられるPETイメージング技術を用いており、治療効果判定などに使用できる可能性も秘めており社会的意義が高い。