Development of an optimal contrast injection method in CT angiography using a circulation simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (80611334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟井 和夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294573)
立神 史稔  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90411355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造影シミュレーション / ヨード造影剤 / 造影プロトコル / 造影CT / 冠動脈造影CT / 循環シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈造影CTにおいて、CT撮影時に冠動脈起始部から末梢まで造影剤の濃度分布が均一となるような造影剤の注入方法を開発する。
はじめに、冠動脈造影CTにおいて必要とされる起始部から抹消までの均一性について、文献および臨床的観点から調査し決定する。次に、要求される造影効果の均一性を満たせるような造影剤の注入方法を算出するソフトウェアを開発する。循環模型を用いて開発したソフトウェアの精度を確認する。その後、臨床検査に本手法を適用し、過去の検査と比較して本手法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed software for optimising contrast medium injection protocols in CT examinations. It has been demonstrated that multi-phase injection can control the contrast curve more precisely than the single-phase injection method developed by the applicant so far. This is expected to enable images with a more appropriate and diagnostic contrast effect to be obtained and to optimize the amount of contrast medium to be administered. Various clinical investigations of the contrast protocol optimisation method were carried out and its clinical usefulness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の造影剤プロトコル最適化では,すべての造影剤を等速で注入していたため,実質的には造影剤の投与量を調整するのみであった。本研究課題で新たに開発した最適化アルゴリズムでは,造影剤を複数のフェーズに分割して注入することから,投与量のみならず,経時的な注入速度変化も与えることが可能であり,より高精度に造影効果を制御することができる。
提案手法では,従来法よりも目標に近い造影効果を得ることが可能であり,診断能に優れたCT撮影が可能となることが期待される。また,同じ目標を達成するにあたり要した造影剤投与量は従来法よりも減量することが可能であり,より低侵襲な造影検査が実施できることが期待される。