Prediction system for severity of pneumonitis after radiotherapy for lung cancer and optimization of treatment methods using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shioyama Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10323304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 智成  株式会社麻生(株式会社麻生飯塚病院医学研究推進本部), 放射線科, 部長 (10380437)
有村 秀孝  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287353)
吉武 忠正  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40452750)
松本 圭司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40467907)
白川 友子 (イソヤマ友子)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40529830)
浅井 佳央里  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40635471)
廣瀬 貴章  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (50608982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 深層学習 / ラディオミクス / 重症度予測 / 再発リスク予測 / 治療法の最適化 / 治療法最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
高精度放射線治療では線量分布が非常に複雑で、既存肺の状態や基礎疾患など患者側因子や併用薬物療法等も影響するため、特的の線量-体積パラメータのみで患者毎のリスクを正確に予測するのは困難である。肺癌放射線治療症例の精密な臨床免疫学的情報、既存肺の画像特徴量(ラディオミクス)および治療情報からなるビッグデータを多層ニューラルネットワークによる機械学習(いわゆる深層学習)の手法を用いて解析し、放射線肺臓炎リスク予測および照射法最適化のシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed to developed a prediction model of RP using CT imaging features for stereotactic radiotherapy of early-stage lung cancer and showed the usefulness of combining serum KL-6, a marker of interstitial pneumonia, with CT imaging features.
We also showed that CT imaging features can predict the risk of recurrence after stereotactic radiotherapy. Furthermore, we examined whether the combined use of radiomics score and various clinical factors (age, gender, PS, histological type, tumor size, etc.) can predict the risk of local recurrence and distant metastasis more accurately. The results suggest that the risk of recurrence and its pattern (local recurrence, distant metastasis) after stereotactic irradiation of lung cancer can be predicted by using the radiomic score in addition to the histological type and tumor size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌放射線治療において最も重要な有害事象の一つと考えられている放射線肺臓炎に関連する臨床因子および線量・体積パラメータ等は報告されているが, 患者毎にそのリスクを正確に予測し治療方法に反映することは困難である. また, 治療後の予後予測因子に関する研究も多く行われているが、再発形式を含めたリスク予測に関する研究は少ない. 治療法の最適化には,安全性と有効性のバランスが重要で, 両者をどちらも予測することが重要である. CT画像特徴量、臨床因子等を組合わせることで, 症例毎に放射線肺臓炎や再発形式を含めたリスク予測が可能となることが示唆され, 本領域の精密医療の進歩に貢献するものと考えられる.