| Project/Area Number |
20K08117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yohei 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10613698)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射線 / APOBEC3 / DNA損傷 / 核マトリクス / APOBEC3B / 核小体 / 突然変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線の生体・環境への影響への社会的関心、今日の医療の発達による医療放射線量の増加と医療従事者の職業被ばく量増加、さらに放射線量の多い作業環境での活動や防護の問題など、放射線被ばくのさらなるリスク評価やリスクの低減が求められている。放射線被ばくによるがん化リスクは、DNAの損傷に基づく突然変異による部分が大きい。放射線照射による突然変異は、がん遺伝子であるAPOBEC3Bが介在することでDNA損傷部位及び非損傷部位において強く影響を受ける可能性が示された。本研究では、DNA損傷後に核内で集積にするAPOBEC3Bの相互作用分子とその作用機構を解析し、放射線防護剤や抗がん剤開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of APOBEC3B, a cytidine deaminase also known as an oncogene, on post-irradiation mutation after radiation-induced DNA damage. We found that APOBEC3B, which exists in the nucleoplasm, migrates to the vicinity of the DNA damage site after DNA damage due to changes in the nuclear matrix and other interacting proteins.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くのがん細胞においてAPOBEC3Bによる変異蓄積は、がんの多様性の大きな原因となるため、APOBEC3Bの機能解析の結果は放射線被ばくによるがん化リスクに関してだけでなく広くがん研究に役立つ。APOBEC3Bの核内保持や核内移行に核マトリクスが関与することは、APOBEC3Bの機能抑制だけでなくAPOBEC3Bの未知の機能にも影響を与えている可能性があり、なぜAPOBEC3Bが核内に留まり続けるのかを解明する鍵となりうる。また。様々な核機能において足場を提供する核マトリクスの機能性の解析の必要性を提起した。