Potential of hypoxic marker and OET for prediction of immunotherapy in advanced lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaira Kyoichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40400783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫治療 / 低酸素 / PET / 肺癌 / 免疫微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PD-L1発現と低酸素誘導因子HIF-1の関連性を明らかにし、FDG及び低酸素イメージング製剤であるFMISOを用いたPETにてICIの予測因子としての低酸素の役割を明らかにする。複合免疫療法がなされた肺癌腫瘍組織の低酸素誘導、免疫微小環境及び糖代謝に関するマーカーを評価し、臨床試験でFMISO-PETの治療前後でのモニタリングとしての有用性を確認し、低酸素イメージングの免疫療法における治療効果における意義を明らかにする。PD-L1含む免疫微小環境を低酸素イメージングの観点から明らかにし複合免疫療法のバイオマーカーとしての低酸素状態の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro study using lung cancer cell lines demonstrated the decrease of FDG and FMISO uptake within tumor cells by the inhibition of HIF-1. There was significant relationship between FMISO uptake and HIF-1, but, the expression of PD-L1 was not significantly associated with the uptake of both PET tracer. PD-L1, CD4, CD8, FOXP3, HIF-1α were analyzed in 100 patients with lung cancer who received PD-1 inhibitor by immunohistochemistry. The high expression of HIF-1α was significantly related to the resistance of PD-1 inhibitor. As monitoring of immunotherapy, clinical trial using FMISO-PET was approved and on-going at our institution. Until now, 16 patients were registered for further analysis. However, the war of Ukraine and Russia was not stopped, thus, the drug of FMISO was not imported. The progress of our study is delay. The remaining patients are recruiting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は癌治療で中心の免疫治療の治療効果を予測するための非侵襲的なPETでの有用性を検討する内容である。FDGは一般使用されているが、低酸素を評価するFMISO-PETは研究用のPETではあるが、免疫治療の効果を評価するのに優れている可能性が期待されている。この研究で低酸素マーカーと免疫治療の関連性は認められ、特にその発現が治療抵抗性に関係している。FMISO-PETの免疫治療のモニタリングの有用性が主目的であり、臨床試験を実施して20例中16例が登録された。これはロシアとウクライナ紛争のためFMISO試薬がしばらく届かず試験が順調にいかなかった。現在、試験進行中で終了後解析予定である。