Identification of signal transduction pathways by Which Taurine Mitigates the Radiation-Induced Cellular Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takenori  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10410937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 寧  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタウリン / タウリントランスポーター / 放射線影響緩和 / toll-like receptor / TNF-α / TLRファミリー / 放射線損傷緩和 / シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線曝露による細胞損傷をタウリンが緩和するシグナル伝達経路を解明することは、新たな創薬開発につながることから非常に重要である。本研究の目的は、ヒトへの放射線被ばく影響の緩和にタウリンを応用するための研究基盤を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to shed light on the mechanism accounting for the radioprotective and radiation-mitigating effect of taurine. Mouse models of the radiation-induced gastrointestinal syndrome were established in TauT+/+ and TauT-/- mice by whole-body X-irradiation. We examined the 30-day survival rate, the toll-like receptor (TLR), TNF-α, Ki67, and PCNA+ cells in the small intestine. The survival rate of TauT-/- mice was significantly lower than that of TauT+/+ mice. The TNF-α of TauT-/- mice was increased than that of TauT+/+ mice. Additionally, there were significantly fewer TLR4, Ki67, and PCNA+ cells in TauT-/- mice than in TauT+/+ mice. These data indicated that TauT and TLR4 played a key role in mediating the radioprotective and radiation-mitigating effect of taurine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、放射線暴露後のクリプト周囲マクロファージにおけるTLRファミリーについて検討したところ、特にTLR4発現がTauT-/-マウスで低下し、腸上皮幹細胞の増殖能力低下と一致することを見出した。本研究から、タウリントランスポーター欠損によるタウリンの欠乏は、 TLRを介したシグナル伝達経路、ROSの生成、細胞死経路を効果的に調節することができず、放射線曝露による腸上皮幹細胞の増殖能力低下につながった可能性が考えられる。このように放射線による細胞損傷をタウリンが調節する分子機構の一部を示したことで、ヒトへの放射線による細胞損傷軽減への応用が期待できる。