| Project/Area Number |
20K08123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inaniwa Taku 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, グループリーダー (10446536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 謙一郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, グループリーダー (10297046)
鈴木 雅雄 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 上席研究員 (70281673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 生物効果 / 外部磁場 / 平行磁場 / 細胞殺傷効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者等は、粒子線照射時に粒子線の進行方向と平行に外部磁場を掛けると粒子線の細胞殺傷効果が有意に増強される、粒子線の進行方向と直交する方向に外部磁場を掛けても細胞殺傷効果に変化がない、ことを世界で初めて確認した。しかしながら、この現象のメカニズムについては解明されていないのが現状である。本研究では、そのメカニズムを、物理的、生物的、化学的な側面から実験とシミュレーションにより解明する。本研究により、メカニズムが明らかになり、この現象が生体内など様々な条件下でも起こることが確認されれば、粒子線治療と平行磁場を組み合わせた、全く新しい効果的な粒子線治療の実現につながる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the effect of external magnetic fields on biological effectiveness of charged-particle beams. Exposure of human cancer and normal cells to the longitudinal magnetic fields of BL = 0.3 and 0.6 T significantly increased the biological effectiveness of carbon-ion beams, while exposure to the perpendicular magnetic fields of the same strengths did not alter significantly the biological effectiveness. These phenomenon can be used to increase the tumor control probability of radioresistant tumors in the future. However, the underlying mechanisms for the findings have been still unclear. In this study, we conducted physical, chemical, and biological experiments to explore the underlying mechanisms and to investigate the feasibility of the treatments using the observed phenomenon, namely a magneto-particle therapy. We have found additional biological and chemical phenomenon under longitudinal magnetic field. However, the mechanism has not yet been elucidated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平行磁場により粒子線の細胞殺傷効果が増強し、直交磁場ではそれが変化しないことは、研究代表者等が初めて確認した現象であり、その機序を解明する本研究テーマは、学術的独自性に富むものである。本現象の機序が明らかになり、この現象が生体内など様々な条件下でも起こることが確認されれば、粒子線治療と平行磁場を組み合わせた、全く新しい効果的な粒子線治療の実現につながる可能性がある。 本研究期間内に、磁場方向によって現れる効果が異なることを含め、平行磁場効果の機序解明には至らなかった。しかしながら、本研究により確認された新たな生物・化学・物理的な実験結果は、平行磁場効果の機序解明に資するものである。