Project/Area Number |
20K08124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Miwako 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (00529183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯本 真人 群馬パース大学, 附属研究所, 研究員 (30240170)
代田 悠一郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60804143)
國井 尚人 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80713940)
岩男 悠真 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員(非任) (40758330)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | てんかん / 脳糖代謝 / PET / FDG-PET / MRI / 脳磁図 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
てんかんは、多くの場合、薬の内服によって発作を抑えられますが、複数のお薬でも発作を抑えることが困難な患者さんが20%くらいいます。その場合、発作を発生させる脳領域が分かれば、脳外科治療によって発作を軽減、消失することができます。症状や、MRI、脳波、脳血流SPECT、脳糖代謝PETなどの所見で、原因となる脳領域を同定していきますが、MRIで全く異常が見当たらない場合は、外科治療が難しい事が多いのが現状です。しかし、そうであっても、脳磁図や脳糖代謝PETを詳細に分析し、発作の原因となりそうな領域を絞りこめれば、外科治療が有効な患者さんもおられます。私達は、この分析方法を確立することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intractable epilepsies without abnormal findings on MRI is particularly difficult to identify the epileptic focus and, therefore, seizure-free outcome after epilepsy surgery is not sufficient. Repeated epileptic seizures are considered to cause damage neuronal cells, resulting in the decrease in glucose metabolism, which can be detected by FDG-PET in inter-ictal status. In this study, we compared preoperative FDG-PET with those who had hippocampal sclerosis on MRI and those who had benign tumors in the temporal lobe but without hippocampal sclerosis. In MRI-negative cases, hypometabolism was not confined to the hippocampal region like the patients with hippocampal sclerosis, but the hypometabolic pattern similar to such patients, good seizure suppression outcome was obtained even in MRI-negative cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRI-negativeの難治性てんかんでは、MRI上に典型所見を呈する場合とは病態が異なることが示唆された。側頭葉内に腫瘍があって、海馬領域に異常所見がない症例では、側頭葉内にてんかん原性があり、海馬は二次的なてんかん原性を獲得したと解釈され、このパターンにMRI-negativeの脳糖代謝低下パターンが近かった。MRI-negative例では、側頭葉てんかんであっても、てんかん原性を獲得するプロセスが異なり、同期した神経過活動の病態が海馬領域以外にあることが示唆された。また、形態上に異常がなくても糖代謝低下から外科治療の領域を同定することで、難治性てんかんの治療に役立つことが示唆された。