Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying the coupling between DNA repair and cell cycle regulation for the optimization of radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 細胞周期 / がん / 放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの放射線治療や抗がん剤治療は、細胞のDNAに外的に二本鎖切断を与えることによってがん細胞だけを特異的に死滅させることを目指した治療であり、有効ながん治療を行うためには、がんにおけるDNA修復の制御異常の特性を捉えることが重要である。本研究では、DNA修復と細胞周期制御をはじめとする他の細胞機能との連携機構に焦点をあて、相同組換え修復関連分子やがん精巣抗原の作用機序の解析を通じてDNA修復を制御する細胞機能ネットワークを分子レベルで解明することにより、放射線治療を含むがん治療の最適化のための治療戦略を提唱するための基本原理を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the link between DNA repair and cell cycle regulation, we investigated the roles of the proteins involved in homologous recombination in cell cycle progression in G0/G1 phase. We found that RAD51 and some other homologous recombination-related proteins promote cell cycle progression in G0/G1 phase, which cannot be explained by their roles in DNA double-strand break repair in the cell nucleus acting in the S and G2 phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相同組換え関連分子が、G0/G1期の細胞周期の進行を制御していることが分かった。このことから、相同組換え関連分子は、S期後半からG2期にかけての細胞核におけるDNAの二本鎖切断に対する修復以外の機能も有していることが示唆され、相同組換え分子の新たな役割を探索するきっかけになった点で意義は大きい。