| Project/Area Number |
20K08129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Dai 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00645129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 秀浩 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00436825)
堀 寧 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90781302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 膵がん / CT / rim様造影効果 / rim状造影効果 / 予後 / MRI / 膵癌 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 画像バイオマーカー / 切除後予後予測 / 膵管癌 / 微小環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵管癌は膵臓に発生する悪性腫瘍のなかで最も頻度が高く、予後が不良であることが知られている。完全切除が唯一の根治治療になるが完全切除後にも早期再発、転移が生じ、術後予後を悪化させる因子となっている。膵癌の腫瘍内微小環境において特に予後と関与する因子として癌関連線維芽細胞(Cancer-associated fibroblast; CAF)が知られており、このCAFの多寡が切除後再発や転移の有無に大きく関与する。本研究では造影CT, MRIといったこれまでの画像検査の視覚的評価に加え定量評価を組み合わせることにより、CAFの量の推定、切除後再発や転移の予測が可能な画像バイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pancreas cancer, patients without vascular invasion or liver metastases at diagnosis are sometimes eligible for curative resection. However, a subset of these patients experiences early postoperative recurrence, which leads to poor prognosis. Currently, it is difficult to predict postoperative recurrence at the preoperative stage. Therefore, the aim of this study was to identify imaging biomarkers capable of predicting early recurrence after surgery.We retrospectively analyzed 132 patients who underwent surgical resection without preoperative chemotherapy and for whom high-quality CT and MRI images were available. Clinical data, including tumor markers, imaging findings, and pathological features, were compared with postoperative outcomes. As a result, we found that tumors showing rim-enhancement on preoperative contrast-enhanced CT were significantly associated with early recurrence, suggesting that this imaging feature may serve as a predictive biomarker.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開始時点では膵がん術後早期再発リスクとして術前のCA19-9といった腫瘍マーカーがバイオマーカーとして考えられていたが本研究では術前化学療法を行わずに切除を行った症例を対象として症例集積を行ったため、高度な門脈浸潤や神経叢浸潤のない症例を対象に研究を行うことが出来た。またその中で術後1年、2年での局所再発や遠隔転移再発のリスクとして術前のダイナミックCTの静脈相において腫瘍自体のテクスチャを解析したところrim様に増強される腫瘍で有意に術後再発が多いことが判明した。このことより今後rim様造影効果を呈する症例に対しては充分な術前化学療法後に切除を行うなど個別治療方針決定の一助となる。