Novel therapeutic strategies based on macrophage polarization in the tumor microenvironment after hepatic arterial embolization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Eisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 豊  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10441247)
児玉 大志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422834)
祖父江 慶太郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90622027)
村上 卓道  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 動脈塞栓術 / TAE / 腫瘍免疫 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / TKI / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 肝癌 / TGF-β1 / ガン微小環境 / マクロファージ極性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
肝ガンの動脈塞栓術後に残存腫瘍の周囲にて免疫抑制性サイトカインであるTGF-β1の産生が亢進し ていることが明らかになり、動脈塞栓術による低酸素刺激が新たな腫瘍を発生している可能性がある。免疫抑制性サイトカインの主たる産生源として、腫瘍進展を促進する腫瘍随伴マクロファージが同定され、同タイプのマクロファージの極性を変化させる新たな研究が進んでいる。本研究では、肝動脈塞栓術後に特異的に増加するマクロファージの機能を解明するとともに、腫瘍随伴マクロファージの極性を制御することで免疫抑制性サイトカイン産生を減少し、治療後の新たな腫瘍の発生を効果的に抑制しうる新規治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An allogeneic transplantation hepatocarcinoma model was created using N1S1 rat hepatocarcinoma cells, and tumor arteries were embolized. The number of tumor-associated macrophages in which TGF- β1-producing cells accumulated was evaluated by immunostaining with CD68 and CD206 antibodies in the transplanted and marginal areas of hepatocarcinoma. Comprehensive genetic analysis by microarray revealed a trend toward increased expression of TAM-associated genes in the embolization group and decreased expression in the lenvatinib group. This suggests that TAM polarity in the tumor immune microenvironment induced by TAE may be alleviated by lenvatinib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈塞栓術後の残存腫瘍中の腫瘍免疫微小環境の悪化は、肝癌再発時の予後不良に関連していると考えられる。塞栓術後にLenvatinibを投与することで、微小環境中の腫瘍関連マクロファージの極性を変化させ、免疫状態を改善する可能性が示唆された。