Development of new radiation therapy using ultra-high dose rate slit beam and metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mukumoto Naritoshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70634278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 浩亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20707161)
佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
宮脇 大輔  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30546502)
中山 雅央  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / FLASH照射 / 放射光 / スリット照射 / FLASH Radiotherapy / マイクロビーム / マイクロスリットX線照射 / FLASH Radio Therapy / SPring-8
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、DBA/2マウスにマウス扁平上皮癌を尾静脈から注入し、肺転移を作る実験モデルの確立に成功している。この実験モデルを用いて、まず、最適な金ナノ粒子の濃度設定の探索を行う。最適濃度の決定は、粒子の分散の画像化実験とともに行う。その後、前述した最適濃度を用いて、SPring-8にて超高線量率X線照射を行い、肺転移モデルでの腫瘍抑制効果確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchrotron X-ray beams permit the delivery of very high radiation doses to tumors in short period of time with a single fraction using arrays of micro-slit beam radiation therapy. In this study, we have challenged to treat multiple metastatic lung tumors by applying MRT to mouse tumor-bearing right lung with comparing to the broad beam treatment from the same radiation source.
Synchrotron X-ray beam radiation was performed using BL28B2 beam-line at the SPring-8 facility, Hyogo, Japan. The animals used were male DBA/2 mice aged 13-15 weeks old, inoculated KLN205 2.5 x 10^6 cells/mouse 4 weeks before the exposure of the beam. As for radiation techniques, anterior-posterior 12 x 30 mm windows were set, and either a conventional unidirectional broad beam or unidirectional array of MRT was used. Delivered dose of the broad beam was 36 Gy while that of the MRT were 36-120 Gy. The observation period was 27 days after the irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子に関しては腫瘍への集積を得ることが困難で、今回の多発肺転移モデルでの検討では金属ナノ粒子の併用効果をみることはできなかった。今後は皮膚表層の腫瘍に対して局所注入が可能な疾患を対象に研究を継続する予定である。想定される疾患は難治性で放射線治療抵抗性といわれるトリプルネガティブ乳がんを想定しており、今後の研究成果によりトリプルネガティブ乳がんに対する放射線治療の効果をあげることができれば罹患率の多い乳がん治療の新たな治療選択肢が増え、医療発展に寄与できるものと考えられる。