Clinical study to develop the novel therapy for decompensated liver cirrhosis combinede with interventional radiology and liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20569305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非代償性肝硬変 / IVR治療 / 肝再生 / 再生療法
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が開発した「非代償性肝硬変症に対する自己骨髄細胞投与療法」を基盤とし、その治療効率を高めるべく種々の改良を重ねて基礎・臨床研究を進めてきた。
研究代表者は、大学院在籍中~米国留学中に幹細胞由来肝再生および細胞外基質制御機構に関する基礎研究に従事し、また帰学後の臨床研究において門脈圧亢進症に対するIVR治療が非代償性肝硬変患者にもたらす様々な有効性について報告してきた。
本研究では「バルーン閉塞下逆行性経静脈的塞栓術」の多種多様な効果に着目し、IVR治療と再生療法の融合による、肝再生促進・肝線維化抑制さらには生命予後延長を目指した、低侵襲かつ効率的な非代償性肝硬変に対する新規治療戦略を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of portosystemic shunts has been reported to be one of prognostic factors in patients with liver cirrhosis with portal hypertension. The aim of this clinical research is to elucidate the impact of portosystemic shunt occlusion on hepatic fibrosis and cross-talk between liver and lung. The present study demonstrated that balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration could result in increased portal venous flow and elevated nitrogen oxide levels, leading to an improvement in hepatic fibrosis. In addition, from the results of this study, the procedure might be a therapeutic option for portopulmonary hypertension through the correction of pulmonary hemodynamics related to the regulation of both systemic hemodynamics and humoral substances by portosystemic shunt occlusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門脈-大循環シャント(PSS)は、肝臓を介することなく門脈血流を大循環に流出させる異常血管であり、肝循環のみならず全身循環にも影響を及ぼし得る。従ってバルーン閉塞下逆行性経静脈的塞栓術(BRTO)によるPSS閉塞は、肝機能や肝線維化の改善のみならず、全身循環障害の是正による他臓器の機能改善をもたらすことが予想される。PSS合併症例においてBRTOが肝線維化および肝肺連関に及ぼす影響に関する報告は未だなく、その未知なる付随効果を証明することで非代償性肝硬変患者の予後延長につながる新規治療戦略の構築が期待できる。従って、本研究の学術的意義ならびに社会的意義は大きいものと自己評価する。