PET molecular imaging using proliferation and texture analysis in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hanae  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10437692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
大島 稔  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60624830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET / 分子イメージング / 膵癌 / 治療効果判定 / FLT / FDG / テクスチャ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
私共は腫瘍組織の増殖能に着目し、PETでその評価が行える18F-FLTを様々な腫瘍の病態評価に応用してきた。画像解析法の進歩として腫瘍内部の特徴量といった性状を数値化できるテクスチャ解析が近年注目され、新たなバイオマーカー算出が可能である。本研究の目的は、膵癌のPET検査で腫瘍増殖能の病態評価を行い、テクスチャ解析から求められる内部性状評価を追加することで、病理学的・臨床的判断の向上が得られる事を明らかにする。膵癌の予後層別化などの精度向上に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is a malignant tumor with a particularly poor prognosis. The role of 18F-FDG PET examination in the treatment of pancreatic cancer is not only to find the primary tumor or metastatic site, but also to determine the efficacy of treatment and to evaluate prognosis. In this study, we applied the 18F-FLT PET, which can evaluate cell proliferative capacity, to pancreatic cancer patients and investigated its usefulness in determining the efficacy of treatment. The results suggested the possibility of predicting response by combining pre- and post-treatment 18F-FLT PET indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌診療における18F-FDG PET検査の役割は、原発巣、転移部位の検索に加え、治療効果判定や予後評価に用いられている。しかし、膵癌患者には高血糖や糖尿病を合併することがあり、18F-FDG PET検査においてさらなる精度向上が求められる。今回、細胞増殖能を評価できる18F-FLT PET検査の有用性が膵癌患者において示された。特に術前補助療法の効果判定における有用性が示され、個別化医療に応用できる可能性が示唆された。