Molecular mechanism of combination use of hyperbaric oxygen in radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2020)
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Chiaki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (00443664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石内 勝吾  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
菅原 健一  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (50375573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高気圧酸素療法 / 放射線治療 / 認知機能 / 神経保護作用 / 放射線 / HBO / 照射線照射 / 放射線照射療法 / 放射線障害 / 能・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍摘出後に行われる放射線療法は加療期間中の副作用として認知機能の低下を伴い、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため、その予防策の開発は必須である。脳腫瘍への放射線治療に高気圧酸素療法(HBO)を併用した臨床第Ⅱ相試験では患者の全生存期間の延長をもたらした。本研究はHBOを併用した放射線照射が神経脳神経細胞および神経ネットワークに及ぼす影響と認知機能に与える影響について動物実験を用いた神経科学的な解析を基盤として臨床試験を行い、放射線照射による認知機能低下における予防策の有効性を探索する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard treatment for malignant gliomas is radiation therapy combined with surgical tumor removal and postoperative chemotherapy, but radiation can have the side effect of reducing the patient's cognitive function. In this study, the combination of hyperbaric oxygen therapy demonstrated a neuroprotective effect against radiation-induced neuronal damage and the associated decline in cognitive function using model animals. Radiation was observed to reduce the axonal size and mature spines of neurons in the cerebral white matter region. In contrast, in the hyperbaric oxygen therapy combination group, the axonal length and number of mature spines in the cerebral white matter were maintained at the same level as in the non-irradiated control group, demonstrating the neuroprotective effect of the combination of hyperbaric oxygen therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高気圧酸素療法は減圧症の治療、末梢循環不全により低酸素環境となった末梢組織の改善や突発性難聴、そして抗がん剤と併用される脳腫瘍の放射線治療に有効であるとし保険適応治療となっている。高気圧酸素療法の研究は臨床試験研究にとどまっており本研究による神経細胞の動態および認知機能への影響を明らかにしたことは学術的に新しい発見であっただけでなく、認知機能低下の予防方法として放射線治療の一助となる。