Development of Novel IVR Therapy by Integrating Nanotechnology and Molecular Imaging Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiofuku Hideyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80458041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsInterventional radiology / 分子イメージング / 肝腫瘍モデル / 抗VEGF薬 / hypoxia / ナノドラッグデリバリーシステム / 肝転移モデル / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
がんに対するIVR治療は、最先端の画像技術を駆使した超選択的で 低侵襲な治療法である。一方、ナノDDSは、既存の抗がん 剤を DDS 化し従来の抗がん剤の効果を高めることができ、がん細胞に特異的・選択的に発 現することで副作用を低減できる特徴を持っている。本研究の目的は、ナノDDSの効果発現とがんのhypoxiaとの関連性について解明し、ナノDDSの持つ特異性とIVR治療の持つ低侵襲技術を融合させた超選択的かつ腫瘍病変すべてを標的にできる新規IVR治療の臨床応用に向けた開発を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat model of hepatocellular carcinoma, we investigated the relationship between the abnormal vascular architecture into tumors induced by anti-VEGF drugs and VEGF concentration. Pathological specimens were prepared and are currently being evaluated for abnormal vessel construction. Ultrasound elastography technique was applied to confirm the changes in hardness and stromal pressure within the tumor.
In the current study, we investigated whether changes in tumor hardness occur with the duration of medication, keeping the concentration of anti-VEGF drugs constant. When the concentration was kept constant, a significant difference in hardness occurred around day 4 of the dosing period. In the future, we plan to investigate the activation of FGFR in tumors.
We are also currently adjusting the dosage and duration of anti-VEGF drugs to determine their effect on arterial embolization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで培った小動物への腫瘍モデル作成、薬物療法と画像診断機器を応用したイメージング技術を融合できたことは今回の成果の一つである。また、IVR治療をこれらの背景に適応させることで、新規IVR治療の開発につながると考える。現在は、動物レベルではあるが、IVR治療の有効性について組織学的病理学的に評価しており、それらを示すことができれば、ヒトへの安全性評価につながると予想される。