Development of low-dose digital breast tomosynthesis system based on hybrid deep learning processing for image quality improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
GOMI TSUTOMU  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10458747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉淵 幸生  独立行政法人国立病院機構高崎総合医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 副院長 (10323346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / デジタルトモシンセシス / 深層学習 / トモシンセシス / 被ばく線量低減
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんの死亡率は増加傾向であり、被ばく線量低減と高濃度乳房を含む微細病変の検出向上 (以下、画質改善) を実現する乳腺検診システムの整備が必要である。我々は、乳腺デジタルトモシンセシスの被ばく線量低減がどのようなプロセスで画質劣化につながっているのかを調査し、被ばく線量と画質の相関関係および最適化の必要性を解明することに成功した。これらの成果から本研究では、更なる被ばく線量低減と画質改善を実現するために、ラプラシアンピラミッド分解再構成・異方性拡散処理と高解像度化処理に基づく深層学習を組み合わせた複合型深層学習処理に着目し、最適化を図った新たな乳腺デジタルトモシンセシスシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the improvement of image quality in digital breast tomosynthesis under low-radiation dose conditions of pre-reconstruction processing using conditional generative adversarial networks [cGAN (pix2pix)]. pix2pix pre-reconstruction processing with filtered back projection (FBP) was compared with and without multiscale bilateral filtering (MSBF) during pre-reconstruction processing. This phantom study revealed that an approximately 50% reduction in radiation-dose is feasible using our proposed pix2pix pre-reconstruction processing. Thus, pix2pix shows promise for integration into the clinical application workflow to reduce image noise while maintaining image quality in breast tomosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい乳腺デジタルトモシンセシスシステムは、臨床で使用している通常の照射線量より少ない照射線量での撮像において画質改善を含めた有用性が期待できる。深層学習を応用した高解像度化処理に伴う微細病変の抽出能向上を実現できる新しい乳腺デジタルトモシンセシスシステムは、被ばく線量の低減と微細病変の診断能向上を図るものであり、画像診断の精度向上に寄与できる。本研究の成果は、更なる被ばく線量低減と画質改善につながるものであり、乳がんの早期発見に貢献することが期待できる。