Novel hyperthermia using high-precision electromagnetic field simulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Ohguri  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 輝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温熱療法 / ハイパーサーミア / サーマル ドーズ / 温熱治療計画 / 高精度放射線治療 / がん集学的治療 / 温度シミュレーション / 温度分布 / IMRT / SAR分布 / 電磁界シミュレーション / 強度変調放射線治療 / 数値シミュレーション / 放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
がんに対する温熱療法は直接的な殺細胞効果、放射線治療や抗がん剤の効果を増感することが基礎研究において広く証明されている。しかし、温熱療法が広く普及しない大きな理由は以下の2点に集約される。1) 多くの癌が存在する深部領域への加温集中性が不良である点、2) 腫瘍温度と加温時間から算出される”Thermal dose”の客観性が低い点である。本研究では、高精度な電磁界シミュレーションにより深部領域の加温集中性やThermal doseの信頼性を担保し、高精度放射線治療や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬をも含めた近年の癌集学的治療の中における温熱療法の貢献をより科学的に探索するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major reasons for the lack of widespread use of hyperthermia can be summarized into the following three points: 1) poor concentration of heating in deep areas where many cancers exist, 2) delay in the development of a heating method (capacity-coupled heating) that takes advantage of the advantage of the Japanese, who tend to have thin body types, and 3) large differences in the achieved thermal dose, an objective measure of thermal dosage, among patients. 3) The achievement value of thermal dose, which is an objective measure of thermal dosage, varies widely among patients, resulting in individual differences in therapeutic effects.
This study is to plan hyperthermia according to patient body shape and target by using electromagnetic field simulation. Furthermore, it is to select more effective heating methods, predict the thermal dose that can be administered, and explore more scientifically the contribution of thermal therapy in the recent multidisciplinary treatment of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Compared to molecular targeted drugs and immunotherapy, hyperthermia has high potential in terms of health economic benefits as an inexpensive method to improve anti-cancer efficacy. This is a valuable study for the use of hyperthermia as a further step toward multidisciplinary treatment.