Development of an analytical method for chemical form and radioactivity of medical radioisotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
segawa mariko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (00435603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可視化分析 / 放射線イメージング / RI分析 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
加速器等で生成される211Atは、医療利用の前に その生成量と化学状態(化学形)を分析する必要がある。半減期の短い211Atの損失を避けるため、両者は半減期より十分短い時間で分析する必要がある。そこで本研究では高速度カメラとカメラに最適化した制御・分析ソフトウェアからなる撮像システムを開発して、投薬レベルの高線量(数メガ~数百メガベクレル)の211Atの生成量及び化学形の短時間分析を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alpha radioisotope 211At, which is highly effective in treating refractory malignant tumors (cancer), is produced in accelerators. The activity and chemical form must be analyzed before medical use. However, although 211At has a short half-life of 7.2 hours, the two values have been analyzed separately with a time longer than its half-life, which leads to lose of valuable 211At. In this study, a high-speed, high-sensitivity camera system was constructed to immediately observe the α-rays emitted from 211At at high doses (several hundred mega becquerels or more) at the dosage level, and a technique was developed to analyze the amount and chemical form of 211At produced in a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は211Atの可視化による生成量および化学形評価に、即時性と定量性を同時に加え、かつ短時間で分析可能な実用的な技術を開発した点に社会的意義がある。また、出願した2件の特許により、検量線からのずれを簡便に補正して分析の効率化を実現し、さらに薄層クロマトグラフィー中にシンチレーターを含有させることで薄層クロマトグラフィーにより展開中の試料のα線を可視化分析可能となった。両特許は、いづれも分析の効率化に資するものであり、今後のα線治療法の実用化に伴い、貴重なRI治療薬の不要な損失を防ぐとともに、医療従事者の被ばくリスクを低減させる等の高い波及効果が期待できる。