proteomic analysis of smooth muscle cell transformation in obstructive lesions of pulmonary hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Taichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20422777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (30435862)
山本 英範  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80801662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 平滑筋細胞 / 形質変換 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / プロテオーム解析 / 閉塞性病変
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧症は、肺動脈が進行性に狭窄、閉塞する難治性疾患であり、重篤な場合、生命予後が不良な疾患です。この研究は実験的に作成した肺高血圧モデルにおいて、血管が閉塞している部分と閉塞していない部分のそれぞれから蛋白質を抽出し、プロテオーム解析という手法で、両者で異なる蛋白質すなわち閉塞に関連する蛋白質を同定し、その機能を検証することで、病気のメカニズムを解明することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for proteins involved in the phenotypic changes of smooth muscle cells in the formation of obstructive lesions in a rat model of pulmonary hypertension. To search these proteins, we selectively obtained tissues of obstructive lesions by laser microdissection and performed a comprehensive search using proteomic analysis. Proteome analysis revealed 29 proteins that are upregulated in non-obstructive lesions and 23 proteins that are upregulated in obstructive lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は肺動脈が進行性に狭窄、閉塞する難治性疾患である。この疾患では肺血管を構成する平滑筋細胞が増殖能を持つタイプに性質が変わることが血管の閉塞に関与しているが、その機序は解明されていない。本研究ではレーザーマイクロダイセクション法にて肺血管のみを選択的に肺組織から取得し、プロテオーム解析で平滑筋細胞の性質が変わることに関与しうる蛋白を網羅的に探索した。その結果閉塞病変のない組織から29、閉塞病変から23の特徴的な蛋白質が得られた。今後はこれらの蛋白の機能を解析して、肺高血圧症の病変形成の機序を明らかにする予定であり、この機序が明らかになれば、閉塞病変の進行抑制につながる可能性がある。