Molecular analysis of pediatric acute megakaryoblastic leukemia without Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2021-2023)
Okayama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA AKIRA  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70391836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰秀  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAMKL / JAK阻害剤 / 次世代シーケンサー解析 / drug repositioning / JAK/STAT阻害剤 / HSP90阻害剤 / SMAC mimetics / 薬剤耐性 / 非アポトーシス性細胞死 / 白血病幹細胞 / RBM15-MKL1キメラ遺伝子 / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / 再発 / 次世代シーケンサー / 薬剤感受性 / 小児 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
急性巨核芽球性白血病(Acute megakaryoblastic leukemia, AMKL, FAB分類 M7)は全AMLの1%とされるが、小児AMLでは約15%を占め、非ダウン症のAMKLはこれまで一般的に予後不良とされていたが、最近の研究ではキメラ遺伝子によって予後が異なることが明らかとなってきた。今回我々は初発と再発AMKLの遺伝子変化を次世代シーケンサーで解析し、再発に伴うクローン進化を明らかとする。また新規薬剤を含む各種薬剤感受性について検討することで、予後不良なAMKLに対する臨床応用にむけた新規分子標的薬探索を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene panel analysis of 10 AMKL specimens revealed various gene mutations such as KIT, SPI1, GATA1, NCOR2, SETBP1, CSF3R, etc., but no commonality, suggesting a heterogenous disease.
We investigated the effects of novel agents in AMKL cell lines and found that JAK inhibitors were promising, so we investigated the impact of cytarabine and JAK inhibitors in six AMKL cell lines. In our 3D co-culture system with mesenchymal cells that mimics the bone marrow microenvironment, synergistic effects were observed in two cell lines, MOLM16 and MKPL1, and these two cell lines are now being tested in transplantation experiments in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非ダウン症の急性巨核芽球性白血病(AMKL)は予後不良であるが、遺伝子パネル解析から、変異は個々の症例で異なっていた。AMKL細胞株6種類でcytarabineとJAK阻害剤の効果について検討したところ、MOLM16とMKPL1の2種類の細胞株でシナジー効果を見られたため、この2株についてマウスの移植実験で検証中である。