The new therapy for preterm lung injury using hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Sonoko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻原 享  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 功労教授 (00211128)
安田 真之  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00380155)
中村 信嗣  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
山岡 繁夫  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素ガス / 低酸素虚血 / 新生仔豚 / 虚血再灌流肺障害 / 早産児肺障害 / 新生児ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
bleomycin肺障害ラットモデルを用いて、bleomycin投与中の水素吸入による肺障害軽減効果を検証する(1~3)。
1. 14日間の非水素(21%酸素)吸入群と水素吸入(21%酸素+2.7%水素)群で、肺重量/体重率、肺胞構造変化、肺血管変化(肺高血圧)を病理組織・免疫組織学的評価を用いて比較する。
2. 日齢0~6の出生後前半7日間に非水素吸入群と水素吸入群で上記と同様の解析を行い、水素吸入の14日間と7日間吸入で、肺障害軽減効果の違いを調べる。
3. 日齢7~13の出生後後半7日間に21%酸素吸入群と21%酸素+2.7%水素ガス吸入群で上記と同様の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of hydrogen gas on the heart and lungs following ischemia-reperfusion after hypoxia-ischemia in a neonatal piglet. Ten neonatal piglets within 24 h of birth were subjected to a hypoxic-ischemic (HI) insult, and then divided into two groups: insult + no treatment group (HI, n=5), and insult + hydrogen gas inhalation group (HI-H2, 2.1-2.7% hydrogen gas for 6 h, n=5). RESULTS: The right cardiac output of the HI-H2 group was significantly higher than that of the HI group at 5 h after insult, and the pulmonary artery acceleration time change tended to be longer in the HI-H2 group than in the HI group. The HI-H2 group had significantly more pulmonary neutrophils than the HI group, but there was a significant positive correlation between 5h right CO and pulmonary neutrophils, and the HI-H2 group tended to have fewer pulmonary neutrophils per right cardiac output than the HI group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、低酸素虚血後の心臓や肺において、水素ガスは、右心機能を改善し、さらに肺における好中球も減少させる効果があることが明らかになったことにより、臨床におけるHIE児でも、脳保護効果だけではなく、心機能改善効果や肺における抗炎症効果も期待できることから、脳・心臓・肺における保護効果をもつ水素ガスは、HIE児の予後改善に寄与できる可能性が高い。