Development of disease-specific treatments based on pathophysiology of polycystic kidney disease with a focus on tissue transglutaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Koichi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50336880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 友子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / 上皮間葉移行 / 増殖 / 分泌 / 細胞外基質 / 組織トランスグルタミナーゼ / miRNA / 多発性のう胞腎 / 疾患特異的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性嚢胞腎(polycystic kidney disease、PKD)は、慢性腎不全の主要な原因の一つである。常染色体優性と常染色体劣性があり、臨床上の差違にもかかわらず共通の基本的病態生理が存在する。
本研究では、PKDの複数の基本的病態生理における組織トランスグルタミナーゼの関与とその機序を解明し、それらを修飾することによる病態生理に基づいた疾患特異的治療開発のための基礎的知見の獲得、およびそのヒトへの応用のためのモデル動物を用いた治療研究による効果の確認を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the involvement of tissue transglutaminase in multiple basic pathophysiologies of polycystic kidney disease (PKD) and its mechanisms, to obtain basic knowledge for the development of pathophysiology-based disease-specific therapies by modifying them, and to confirm their efficacy in humans by using animal models for their application. The research is to confirm the efficacy of the treatment by using model animals for its application to humans.
Until R3, we have been analyzing the pathophysiology of ARPKD by focusing on the relationship between tissue transglutaminase expression in cultured PKD cell lines and ARPKD animal model-derived tissues and the miRNA data accumulated so far in the ARPKD model.
In R4, we are further analyzing the data by real-time PCR, Western blotting, and immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性嚢胞腎の複数の基本的病態生理における組織トランスグルタミナーゼの関与とその機序が解明され、それらを修飾することによる病態生理に基づいた疾患特異的治療開発のための基礎的知見が獲得され、そのヒトへの応用のためのモデル動物を用いた治療研究による効果が確認されれば、新しい治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、医学・医療に貢献する。