| Project/Area Number |
20K08163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Kojiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80843531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 幸彦 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00305369)
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
福村 忍 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30718341)
小林 正樹 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70592715)
坂井 拓朗 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80639229)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
飯塚 裕典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10869720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 周産期脳障害 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 早産児 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳性麻痺 / 再生医療 / 早産児脳障害 / 幹細胞 / 動物モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳室周囲白質軟化症(Periventricular leukomalacia:PVL)は、早産児における脳性麻痺の原因となる白質障害である。未熟な中枢神経組織に胎児期の炎症および低酸素・虚血が関与し発症するが、有効な治療法は存在しない。我々は、骨髄間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal stem cell:MSC)を新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症モデルラットに対して、経静脈的に移植した結果、治療効果があることを報告した。本研究では、PVLに対する治療法を開発するために、我々が既に確立した、低酸素・虚血負荷に胎仔期の炎症刺激を加えたPVLモデルラットに対して、MSCの経静脈投与による治療効果を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed perinatal brain injury rats with hypoxia-ischemia plus inflammatory stimulation to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of intravenous administration of bone marrow stem cells (MSCs). Behavioral analysis showed improvements in motor and spatial cognitive functions in the MSC group, confirming that MSCs have a therapeutic effect. Using 7T-MRI, changes in cerebral volume were evaluated before and after MSC administration, and an increase in residual cerebral volume was observed in the MSC group. Histological analysis showed increased cortical thickness, number of neurons, and synapses on the side contralateral to the injured side. These results suggest that MSC treatment for perinatal brain injury may activate the remaining cerebral functions and may be a promising treatment modality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、発達脳においては、MSCの経静脈的投与が障害を受けた組織のみならず残存する大脳の神経組織を賦活化する可能性が示唆された。周産期の虚血性脳疾患に対するMSCの有用性が改めて認識され、さらに、虚血だけではなく炎症が関与する、より重症な脳障害においても、MSCが効果的である可能性が示唆された。周産期脳障害に対する有効な治療法は現時点で存在せず、将来的な治療手段になりうると考えられた。