Application of long-read sequencing technologies to investigate epilepsy-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90404996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロングリードシークエンサー / てんかん / Structural variant / リピート病 / 遺伝要因 / ゲノム構造変化 / リピート伸長
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性てんかんの遺伝的背景の解明はショートリード型次世代シーケンス解析によりリードされてきたが多くの未解決症例が存在する。このような未解決症例の新たな遺伝要因を解明する事は遺伝子診断率の向上に直結し、遺伝情報を用いたてんかん診療の実現に欠かせない研究課題である。本研究では新規解析技術であるロングリードシーケンサーを用いることで未解決症例の原因探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the presence of a variant that remained unrecognized by standard genetic testing, we developed an analysis pipeline for long-read sequencing data. Using this pipeline, causal variants were newly identified in a difficult-to-sequence region characterized by GC-rich and repetitive sequences, suggesting the utility of this methodology for medical research. We also revealed previously unrecognized variability in the repeat size, configuration and composition of repeat expansion mutations that cause certain type of epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは頻回の発作により脳機能に障害をきたす可能性が高く、遺伝子検査により早期に正確な診断をつけることは治療や医療情報提供、予後予測などの点で患者にもたらす利益が大きい。ロングリード解析により未解決症例の少なくとも一部の原因を同定できたこと、臨床症状とリピート内構造について塩基配列レベルの比較検討 (genotype-phenotype association) を行うための情報基盤を提供できたことは、遺伝情報を用いたてんかん診療の実現に資する成果である。