Uncovering the mechanism of BAT differentiation via DNA methylation by ACE2/Ang1-7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City General Hospital (2022-2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mori Jun  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (20750011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森元 英周  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20827539)
中島 久和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80363985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsACE2 / Angiotensin 1-7 / BAT / obesity / Ang1-7 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / ベージュ化 / メチル化 / 肥満 / 小児肥満 / 褐色脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪細胞の人為的調節は、脂肪組織量のコントロールを可能とし、引いては肥満症の撲滅を可能とする。研究代表者は2014年より褐色脂肪細胞分化増殖の分子機構としてアンジオテンシン変換酵素2 (ACE2)/アンジオテンシン1-7 (Ang1-7)システムに着目し、いくつかの分子機構を解明している。今回ACE2/Ang1-7システムの転写制御による新機構の端緒となるデータを得たため、転写複合体PRDM16/EHMT1のメチル化による制御機構の解明を目的とした研究を提案する。研究成果は上述のように抗肥満症薬剤の開発に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced obesity in young mice by feeding them a high-fat diet for one month, followed by a one-month treatment with Ang1-7 and recombinant human ACE2 (rhACE2). Both groups exhibited weight loss accompanied by increased oxygen consumption, improved glucose tolerance, and a reduction in white adipose tissue. Additionally, there was an increase in the weight of brown adipose tissue (BAT), with enhanced expression of differentiation and proliferation markers. When comparing the effects of Ang1-7 in obese young and adult mice, the adult mice showed a decrease in BAT weight, whereas young mice exhibited an increase in BAT weight and a reduction in the number of large lipid droplets. These findings suggest that anti-obesity treatments targeting BAT may be more effective in children than in adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではrhACE2とAng1-7ともに抗肥満効果があることを確認したが、rhACE2はWATをベージュ化することでより強い抗肥満効果を示した。rhACE2のベージュ化には、EHMT1を介したH3K9のジメチル化、GCN5/PCAFによるH3K9のアセチル化とHDAC3の発現低下によるH3K27のアセチル化が関与している可能性を示した。またrhACE/Ang1-7による抗肥満効果は若年マウスほど効果があり、BAT重量に変化や脂肪組成にも違いが生じることを確認した。この月齢によるBATへの反応の違いは、将来的なBATをターゲットにした抗肥満薬の創薬開発に役立つと考えられる。